Senior Australian Embassy official speaks of Cambodia's Covid-19 vaccination in ASEAN
Mr. Andreas Zurbrugg, Deputy Chief of Mission of the Australian Embassy in Cambodia, viewed Cambodia as a leading country in ASEAN for its extensive vaccination program for its citizens and should be appreciated by the world.
The remarks were made when the senior official of the Australian Embassy paid a courtesy call on H.E Mrs. Men Sam An, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Assembly-Senate Relations and Inspection on October 11, 2021.
H.E Mrs. Men Sam An stated that this vaccination is the position of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, the Prime Minister of Cambodia, who have already set out a strategy to vaccinate 10 million Cambodians.
She added that the launch of the Covid-19 vaccination campaign, which runs from urban to rural areas, does not discriminate against race, ethnicity or political affiliation, and that Cambodian workers from abroad must also receive free treatment.
Regarding the vaccine,Mr. Andreas Zurbruggt informed H.E Mrs.Men Sam An that the Australian government has spent about US$ 35 million on a regional project as well as in Cambodia in collaboration with the Cambodian Ministry of Health, UNICEF and the World Health Organization.
Mr.Andreas Zurbrugg will work in Cambodia for three months and he is very interested in Cambodia's progress in all areas. His mission is to facilitate co-operation with Cambodia and the Australian Government through the Special Embassy, ​​as Cambodia prepares to host a number of major global meetings in late 2021 and 2022, such as hosting of the Asia-Europe Meeting and the ASEAN Summit.