The Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction and the National Bank of Cambodia have agreed to work together on improving land sector in the country
Chuon Bona | ថ្ងៃទី 26 ខែ មីនា ឆ្នាំ 2025
His Excellency Say Sam Al, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction and Her Excellency Chea Serey, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia, met on March 24, 2025, to reach the agreement.
The two institutions have aimed to transform land into a land bank that can help boost national economic growth.
His Excellency Say Samal said that the interest rate adjustment would help ease private debt, which in turn can also ease public debt.
The Minister of Land Management has proposed to the National Bank of Cambodia to agree to cooperate with the ministry to some extent in the land sector to transform land into a land bank that can help promote national economic growth.
Her Excellency Chea Serey agreed to cooperate with the ministry to any appropriate extent to promote the good functioning of the national economy. She briefed the meeting of the relations between the banking sector and the construction and real estate sectors in Cambodia. She recommended that after receiving land ownership certificates from the Royal Government, people have had to keep them as an inheritance and to use these ownership certificates responsibly.
She stated that the relationship between real estate and banks was closely intertwined through the use of collateral to obtain loans.
By Pheara!