The Cambodian Minister of Commerce thanks the countries that have supported Cambodia's trade policy
Chuon Bona | ថ្ងៃទី 28 ខែ មីនា ឆ្នាំ 2025
The Cambodian Commerce Minister has presented the third Cambodian trade Policy Review to the World Trade Organization (WTO) headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, on March 26, 2025.
Her excellency Cham Nimul, Cambodian Minister of Commerce responded in written and oral reports presenting the legal aspects and practical realities in protecting and encouraging trade and investment in Cambodia.
The Commerce Minister stressed that Cambodia has had laws and legal norms that have been in line with the principles and rules or standards of the World Trade Organization and flexible to global trends.
The Cambodian Minister of Commerce also thanked the countries that have supported Cambodia's trade policy.
The three-day WTO “Trade Policy Review” meeting took place from March 26 to 28.
The Cambodian Ministry of Commerce has answered more than 300 questions from about 20 WTO members regarding Cambodia’s laws, opportunities, and trade and investment environment. Cambodia, under the leadership of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, former Prime Minister, became a member of the World Trade Organization in 2004.
The World Trade Organization is the only global international organization that deals with trade law between member countries. Its core work focuses on trade agreements between member states trading in the world, which must be negotiated, signed and ratified by their parliaments. It also aims to ensure that trade flows are as smooth, predictable and free as possible.