Cambodia-Lao discuss the feasibility of joint transmitting electricity from Laos through Cambodia to Singapore
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia and H.E. Sonexay SIPHANDONE, Prime Minister of Laos, on February 13, 2023, discussed the possibility of jointly transmitting electricity from Laos through Cambodia to Singapore.
This was stated by H.E Sok Chenda Sophea, Delegate Minister attached to the Prime Minister and Secretary General of the Council for the Development of Cambodia in a press conference on the results of Samdech Techo Hun Sen's two-day visit to Laos on February 14th, 2023.
H.E Sok Chenda Sophea said that in 2023-2024, Cambodia will purchase more electricity from Laos because Cambodia has predicted that its economy will grow, so supply will increase in response to the requirements.The cooperation in the energy sector between Cambodia and Laos will be further boosted by the fact that Cambodia and Laos have signed an agreement to purchase coal-fired electricity. Cambodia has been buying from Laos today electricity generated by hydropower.