On Monday March 24, 2025, H.E Hem Vandy, Minister of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation and Chairman of the Coordinating Committee for the Development of the Informal Economy, presided over the official launch of the “Implementation Plan on the Mechanism to Promote Registration in the Social Security System 2024-2026”.
This implementation plan is another step in the efforts of the National Council for Social Protection to prepare a support mechanism for the development of the informal economy as defined in the National Strategy for the Development of the Informal Economy 2023-2028.
H.E. Hem Vandy said that the development of the informal economy and the social protection system are a strong foundation that are interconnected and complementary to each other in contributing to the promotion of the national economy and the well-being of all citizens.”
The Royal Government of Cambodia has increased its attention to the development of the informal economy to strengthen its capacity, resilience and competitiveness in the market, especially for welfare, resilience to crises and support mechanisms for informal economy workers.